2020 Howard county scholarship recipients announced

Community Foundation of Howard County awards more than $554,253 in scholarships for 2020-21 school year

June 12, 2020 -- Through the Community Foundation of Howard County, 181 scholarships and renewals from 63 scholarship funds have been awarded to Howard County students with an approximate value of $554,253, including the two Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships.

“These scholarships are another example of the many donors in our caring community and the value they place on education,” said Glenn Grundmann, scholarship chair for the Community Foundation of Howard County. “In these extraordinary days, this tradition of giving is especially meaningful, given the challenges and the sacrifices so many of the graduating seniors will make this year. Although they may not have a graduation ceremony, they can know the community continues to support and reward their hard work.”

Grundmann went on to praise those who make the scholarships possible. “We thank and acknowledge our donor community,” he said. “Their generosity and continuing contributions help fund scholarships like these, which are so vital to students and their families.”

The students and scholarships they were awarded are listed below:

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship
Renewals:
Shawn Gabriel, Indiana University School of Medicine
Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine
Clara Hochgesang, Ball State University
Adrienne Johnson, Indiana Wesleyan University
Emma Marley, Anderson University
Lauren Miller, Purdue University
Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine
Ruby Terrell, University of Indianapolis
Abigail Van Horn, Indiana Wesleyan University

Carl Anderson Scholarship
Faith Bradley, Western High School

Kathie Beatty Memorial Scholarship
Emma Shoemaker, Western High School
Renewals: Molly Sipes, Alex Taylor

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship
Renewal: Laura Weaver, Cedarville University

Jenny Michelle Butler Scholarship
Hannah Lushin, Western High School
Olivia Lushin, Western High School

Coan Family Scholarship
Nathanael Bilodeau, Northwestern High School

Russena L. Comer Scholarship
Baylie Stanley, Eastern High School

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship
Alivia Henn, Western High School
Renewals: Allison McMinn, Christopher Nierman, Victoria Wunderlich

Betsy Demaree Scholarship
Renewal: Sophia Yager-Motl, Denison University

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award
Kiah Parrott, Kokomo High School

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship
Renewal: Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship
Rachel Mast, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Justin Ballinger, Joseph Mast, Allison Miller

Rick Fingleton Scholarship
Laurel Granfield, Western High School
Renewals: Jonathan Carter, Jack Johnson, Kaitlyn Vance

Fisher Medical Scholarship
Renewal: Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine

Betty E. Fowler Scholarship
Isabella Davis, Western High School
Renewal: Mitchell Grecu, Indiana Wesleyan University

John P. Fredrick Destination Education Scholarship
Elijah Collins, Northwestern High School

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship
Lynzey Butzin, Taylor High School
Alison Pemberton, Taylor High School
Renewals: Clayton Brubaker, Ruby Terrell

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship
Max Harbaugh, Western High School
Renewals: Andrew Granfield, Brooke Jansen, Andrea Peterson

Bradley E. Hemmeger Scholarship
Isaac Bourff, Western High School
Jordenn Call, Kokomo High School

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship
Patrick Bath, Northwestern High School

Don & Loretta Holihan Education Scholarship
Renewal: Conner Loveless, Trine University

Holtson Family Teachers Scholarship
Renewal: Victoria Dennis, Indiana Wesleyan University

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship
Renewal: Nicholas Jozwiak, Bethel University

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Memorial Scholarship
Kaiya Allen, Eastern High School
Gabriel Franks, Eastern High School
Andrew Hartman, Eastern High School
Renanda Hoosier, Ivy Tech Community College
Alexis Pier, Northwestern High School
Joshua Rush, Eastern High School
Renewals: Miranda Addison, Kaitlyn Alexander, Craig Closson, Drew Coram, Alexandra Grecu, Brooke Haalck, Hannah Harrell, Shelby Hopkins, Nicolas Huff, Madison Middleton, Olivia Mohring, Shelby Myers, Alyssa Pier, Rebecca Valdez

Howard-Tipton AFL-CIO Scholarship
Kyra Davis, Northwestern High School
Grace Knolinski, Western High School

Melissa Anson Jarrell, DDS Scholarship
Renewal: Heather Wright, Butler University

Patricia F. Johnson Scholarship
Renewal: Demitra Novinger, Ball State University

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Destiny Booth, Taylor High School
Alexander Kropczynski, Taylor High School

Knolinski Family Scholarship
Allyson Foster, Northwestern High School

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship
Kristin Piel, Northwestern High School
Alexis Pier, Northwestern High School

Kokomo High School “Spirit of 1961”
Brayden York

Kokomo High School Class of 1964
Mitchell Wyrick

Kokomo High School Class of 1969
Megan Morris

Kokomo Rotary/Howard Dyar “Total Person” Award Scholarship
David Anderson-Penn, Kokomo High School
Matthew Arcari, Eastern High School
Sariya Bonesteel, Eastern High School
Isaac Bourff, Western High School

Kokomo Rotary/Hod Peabody “Total Person” Award Scholarship
Lauren Longshore, Northwestern High School
Collin Rassel, Western High School
Sarah Smith, Northwestern High School

Carolyn Jean Kratzer Scholarship
Rachel Morrow, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Victoria Gilstrap, Grace Guerre, Hannah Morrow

Rob Kreuzberger Memorial Scholarship
Delaney White, Northwestern High School

Kay Kuhns Scholarship
Renewal: Alissa Russell, Indiana University Kokomo

Lechner Memorial Scholarship
Faith Bradley, Western High School

Military Foundation Major General David L. Harris Memorial Scholarship
M. Sean Davis, Taylor High School

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship
Renewal: Olivia Grecu, Indiana University Kokomo

John Henry Owens Scholarship
Jacob Moore, Western High School
Renewals: Hannah Golding, Hannah Kot, Katrina Witt

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship
Brooke Fortune, Western High School
Alivia Henn, Western High School
Emma Shoemaker, Western High School

Gene and Wilma Parks Scholarship – Kokomo High School
Zoem Aviles
Jordenn Call
Katherine Gilbody
Megan Morris
Vicky Qiu
Claire Smith

Gene and Wilma Parks Scholarship – Western High School
Emily Akers
Spencer Chambers
Alivia Henn
Abigail Moreno
Emma Shoemaker
Kiersten Tyler

H.W. ‘Hod’ Peabody BSA Scholarship
Andrew Jarrell, Western High School
Harrison Reed, Kokomo High School

John Pitzer Scholarship – Kokomo High School
Mason Morgan
Renewals: Alexis Clark, Ashley Cone, Drew Coram, Cadence Coy, Hannah Harrell, Hannah Hopkins, Nicolas Huff, Karyna Lohinova, Brittany Lucas, Reece Manton, Shelby Myers, Alissa Russell

Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship
Kiersten Tyler, Western High School

R.A.C.I. Scholarship
Renewal: Brooke Morris, Ball State University

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship
Alexa Adams, Summit Salon Academy
Freedom Mills, Kokomo Area Career Center
Ciara Ray, Kokomo Area Career Center
Trenton York, Summit Salon Academy

Judy and Dennis Schulte Scholarship
Renewal: Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

Shuckstrong Scholarship
Patrick Bath, Northwestern High School

Mike Stegall CEO Scholarship
Halle Rezo, Western High School

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship
Allyson Foster, Northwestern High School
Callie Sargent, Eastern High School
Clay Wilson, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Jordan Bradley, Sean Childers, Brayden Clark, Andrew Davis, Liesl Elkin, Mitchell Grecu, Adrienne Johnson, Abigail Kolk, Allison Keene, Aaron Schaaf, Peyton Tracy, Kiley Trine

Amy Striebel Kalas Scholarship
Renewal: Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

Thacker Memorial Scholarship
Renewal: Audia Anders, Indiana University

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship
Katherine Gilbody, Kokomo High School

Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship
Destiny Booth, Taylor High School

Western High School Class of 1962
Kace Howard

Western High School Class of 1963
Abigail Moreno

Western Women’s Scholarship
Laurel Granfield

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor Student Athlete Scholarship
Rebecca Foesch, Taylor High School

Wiese Scholarship
Elijah Collins, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Braydon Harris, Jakob White, Megan Osman

Franklin Zehring Scholarship
Raegen Robb, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Carter Ciscell, Benjamin Cole, Riley Garner

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars
Nico Roman Dinglasa, Guerin Catholic High School
Allyson Foster, Northwestern High School
Megan Johnson, Eastern High School
Clay Wilson, Northwestern High School
Brayden York, Kokomo High School

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
Rachel Hughes, Northwestern High School
Katie Runyon, Western High School

The Community Foundation of Howard County, Inc. was formed as a not-for-profit public charity in March 1991. The Foundation seeks to serve donors and make grants to benefit the citizens of Howard County.  For more information about the Community Foundation, contact Greg Aaron at 765-454-7298 or greg@cfhoward.org. The Web site www.cfhoward.org contains information about making gifts to endowment funds, scholarships and grantmaking. 

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!