Scholarship Recipients 2007

Community Foundation Scholars

Carl Anderson Scholarship Fund

Courtney Smith-Powell the granddaughter of George and Mary King-Powell, is a 2007 graduate of Kokomo High School and will be a freshman at Central State University (Ohio) studying physical education.

Alex and Kitty Bell Scholarship

Kate Goodnight, daughter of Michael and Patricia Goodnigh, is a 2006 graduate and is a sophomore at Purdue University studying accounting.

Jenny Michelle Butler Scholarship Fund

Kaitlin Christenson and Ellen Engelhardt. Kaitlin, daughter of John and Becky Christenson and a 2007 graduate of Christenson Home School Academy, will attend Wheaton Conservatory to study flute performance. Ellen, daughter of Marc and Karen Engelhardt and a 2007 graduate of Northwestern High School, will attend Purdue University to study elementary education.

The Central Bank-Donald B. Smith Memorial Community Scholarship Fund

Sean Horoho, son of Carl and Cindy Horoho and a graduate of Eastern High School, will attend Purdue University to study biology.

Stephen Short, son of Charles and Sharon Short and a graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend IUPUI to study business.

Kyle Beachy, son of Lester and Lori Beachy and a graduate of Northwestern High School, will attend Indiana Wesleyan to study pre-law.

Laura Cole, daughter of Tracy and Barbara Cole and a graduate of Taylor High School, will attend Indiana University to study business. Lauren Eastman, daughter of Steven and Rhonda Eastman and a graduate of Western High School, will attend Purdue University to study veterinary medicine.

Richard Crosser Memorial Scholarship

Kyle Dillon, son of James and Sally Dillon, plans to attend Anderson University to pursue a degree in business/finance.

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The following are the awardees for 2007:

Brian Carver, son of Bryan and Kathy Carver and a 2007 graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Purdue University to study bio-medical engineering.

Jessica Dunn, daughter of Stewart and Lynn Dunn and a 2007 graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Herron of IUPUI to study fine arts.

Sarah Meyer, daughter of Stefan Meyer and Michelle Meyer and a 2007 graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Indiana Wesleyan University to study social work/Christian ministries.

Ashley Vincent, daughter and step-daughter of Stephanie and Steven Kitts and a 2007 graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Purdue University to study chemical engineering.

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Joseph Parker, son of Kenton and Janine Parker and a 2007 graduate, will attend IUPUI to study business.

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Erik Pattison, son of Bob and Kerri Pattison and a 2007 graduate of Indiana University-Kokomo, will begin his first year of medical school at Indiana University School of Medicine.

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Melanie May, daughter and stepdaughter of Melissa and Ronald Byram and a 2007 graduate, will attend Indiana University in the fall to study interior design.

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Megan Hasler, daughter of Dean and Pat Hasler and a graduate of Northwestern High School, plans to attend Harding University to study elementary education.

Howard-Tipton County
Central Labor Council Scholarship

Jacqueline Cooney, daughter and step-daughter of Maria and Jay Byars and a 2007 graduate of Kokomo High School, plans to attend Purdue University.

Stephen Short, son of Charles and Sharon Short and a 2007 graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend IUPUI to study business.

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Stephen Sehr, son of Tim and Barbara Sehr and a graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Purdue University to study mechanical engineering.

Kokomo Country Club Scholarships

Mary Kate Brewer, daughter of Charles and Jill Brewer and a graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Indiana University-Kokomo to study nursing.

Kelly Janowski, daughter of Leonard and Dana Janowski and a graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Indiana University-Kokomo to study nursing.

Tigh Lane, son of Dennis and Loretta Lane and a graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Indiana University-Kokomo to study elementary education.

Devon Moyers, son of Greg Moyers and Robin Mitzelfelt and a graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Indiana University-Kokomo to study biology.

Stephen Short, son of Charles and Sharon Short and a graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend IUPUI to study business.

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Stephanie Kerner, the daughter of James and Suzanne Kerner and a 2007 graduate, will attend Ball State University to study nursing.

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

David Wesche, the son of Joseph and Suzan Wesche and a 2007 graduate, will attend Franklin College to study to pre-law.

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Shruti Sridhar, the daughter of Sridhara Ramanna and Poornima Sridhar and a 2007 graduate, will attend Purdue University to study pre-medicine.

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

The 2007 recipients: Kayla Dearth, daughter of Gary and Susan Dearth and a graduate of Tri-Central High School, plans to attend Purdue University to study elementary education and Lauren Eastman, daughter of Steve and Rhonda Eastman and a graduate of Western High School, plans to attend Purdue University to study veterinary medicine.

Mayor's Advisory Council Scholarships

Kimberlee Gabriel, daughter of Mike and Patti Gabriel and a Taylor High School graduate, plans to attend Ball State University to study elementary education.

Tigh Lane, son of Dennis and Loretta Lane and a Kokomo High School graduate, plans to attend Indiana University-Kokomo to study elementary education.

Jarred Pickett, son of Larry and Maureen Pickett and a graduate of Northwestern High School, plans to attend Purdue University to major in social studies.

Perry Rittenhouse, son of Rex and Gloria Rittenhouse and a graduate of Kokomo High School, plans to attend Indiana Wesleyan University.

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Shockey is the daughter of Mark and Susan Shockey and a 2007 graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Indiana University-Kokomo to study nursing.

James F. and Janet G. Smith Trust Scholarship

Tracie Bolinger is the daughter of Tony and Becky Bolinger and will attend Indiana University-Kokomo to study pre-physical therapy. Christopher Johnson is the son of Michelle Johnson and will attend Indiana University-Kokomo to study psychology.

Thacker Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Dunn, daughter of Stewart and Lynn Dunn and a graduate of Kokomo High School, will attend Herron of IUPUI to study fine arts.

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Brian Carver, son of Brian and Kathy Carver, will attend Purdue University to study bio-medical engineering.

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor Student Athlete Scholarship

Laura Cole, daughter of Tracy and Barbara Cole, will attend Indiana University to study business.

Wiese Oldsmobile GMC Truck Scholarship

The following are the awardees for 2007:

Katie Maddox, daughter of Elaine Maddox and Michael Maddox and a 2007 graduate of Eastern High School, will attend Purdue University to study business management.

Kylie Hinkle, daughter of Kenneth and Rebecca Hinkle and a 2006 graduate of Northwestern High School and a second-time recipient of this award, will be a sophomore at Purdue University studying nursing.

Anthony Martin, son of Donna Martin and Steven Martin, and a 2005 graduate of Eastern High School and a third-time recipient of this award, will be a junior at Purdue University studying nutrition, fitness & health.

Joseph Dyer, son of Susan Dyer-Kordel and Randy Dyer, and a 2003 graduate of Western High School and a fifth-time recipient of this award, will be a senior at Purdue University studying pharmacology.

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Marion Cherry, daughter of Ralph Cherry and Karen Altergott and a 2007 graduate of Kokomo High School, plans to attend Indiana University to study psychology.

Receiving renewable scholarships for the 2007-08 year are:

Tanika Weber, daughter of Anthony and Michaela Weber, and a 2006 graduate of Western High School, attends Purdue University studying veterinary technology.

Brent Hickman, son of Mark and Barb Hickman, and a 2005 graduate of Eastern High School, attends Purdue University studying animal science.

Michael Murphy, son of Daniel and Delina Murphy and a 2004 graduate of Eastern High School, will defer his studying at Indiana University-Kokomo for one year to serve in the military.

Looking for a different year?

2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!