Scholarship Recipients 2008

Community Foundation Scholars

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Sarah Lechner, daughter of Steven and Laura Lechner, is a 2008 graduate of Kokomo High School and will be a freshman at Indiana University Kokomo studying education.

Kathie Beatty Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sarah Hulet, daughter of Janice Hulet, is a 2008 graduate and will be attending Purdue University in the fall to pursue a degree in psychology.

Alex and Kitty Bell Scholarship

Kate Goodnight, daughter of Michael and Patricia Goodnight, is a third-time recipient, a 2006 Kokomo High School graduate and is attending Purdue University majoring in accounting.

Jenny Michelle Butler Scholarship Fund

Katherine McCallin, daughter of Joshua and Moira McCallin, is a 2008 graduate of Northwestern High School and will attend Purdue University to study pharmacology.

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships. The following are the awardees for 2008:

Abby Altman, daughter of Sarah Cotton is a 2008 graduate of Eastern High School and will attend St. Mary's College in the fall.

Karissa Burkholder, daughter of Kris and Kenny Burkholder is a 2008 graduate of Eastern High School and will attend Indiana Wesleyan University to study biology and pre-optometry.

Joseph Fleenor, son of Winnie Lawson and Joseph Fleenor Sr. is a 2008 graduate of Taylor High School and will attend Wabash College to study chemistry and pre-medical studies.

Nida Zia, daughter of Malik Zia and Tahira Ameen is a 2008 graduate of Kokomo High school and will attend Indiana University to study political science.

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Mashilah Powell is the granddaughter of George and Mary Powell. Mashilah is a 2008 graduate and will study athletic training at Indiana University this fall.

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Erik Pattison, son of Bob and Kerri Pattison, is continuing his education at the Indiana University School of Medicine and will begin his second year in the fall.

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Shayne Riley, son of Troy and Michelle Riley, is a 2008 graduate of Northwestern High School and will be a freshman at Purdue University studying mechanical engineering in the fall.

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

James Tyler Gotshall, son of Terry and Janet Gotshall, and Shawn Petty, son of Robert and Yvonne Petty. Both James and Shawn will be attending Purdue University in the fall, where they will both be studying management.

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Nicklus Barnes, son of David and Mary Barnes, is a 2008 graduate and will be attending Indiana University in the fall to study accounting.

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Amanda Bogue, daughter of Tom and Gayle Sherman, is a graduate of Northwestern High School who plans to attend Anderson University and study education.

Howard-Tipton County Central Labor
Council Scholarship

This year's recipients are: Kaitlyn Smith, daughter of Brent Smith and Krista Davison, and Nida Zia, daughter of Malik Zia and Tahira Ameen. Kaitlyn is a 2008 graduate of Eastern High School and she plans to attend Purdue University to study Pharmacology. Nida is a 2008 graduate of Kokomo High School and will attend Indiana University to study political science.

Knolinski Family Scholarship

John Cochran, son of John and Catherine Cochran, is a graduate of Kokomo High School and will attend Purdue University to pursue a degree in engineering.

Kokomo Country Club Scholarships

Bryan Ratcliff, son of Don and Mari Ratcliff, is a graduate of Taylor High School and will be studying business at Indiana University.

Laura Roseberry, daughter of John and Sara Roseberry, is a graduate of Northwestern High School and will attend Indiana University to study business Management.

Clinton Koon, son of Cynthia Coulter, is a graduate of Kokomo High School and will attend IPFW to study radiography.

Samantha Palumbo, daughter of Anthony and Monica Palumbo, is a graduate of Eastern High School and will attend Indiana State University to study political science.

Aaron Weaver, son of Dan and Judy Weaver, is a graduate of Western High School and will attend Indiana University.

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Kasey May, daughter of Melissa Byram and Ron Byram, is a graduate from Kokomo High School and will attend Indiana University to pursue a degree in education.

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Zachary Gibson, son of Mark and Sue Gibson, is a graduate of Kokomo High School and will attend Indiana University to study exercise science.

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Kirsten Milliron, daughter and stepdaugter of Mona and Rod Carroll and daughter and stepdaughter of Kurt and Connie Milliron, is a graduate of Kokomo High School who plans to attend Anderson University to study psychology.

Mayor's Advisory Council Scholarships

have been awarded to the following students in 2008:

Brittany Calvin, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Calvin and a Kokomo High School graduate, plans to attend Indiana University Kokomo to study Radiology.

Troy Grammer, son of Thomas and Carolyn Grammer and a graduate of Kokomo High School, plans to attend the Art Institute of Indianapolis in the fall.

Adelaide McKinney, daughter of Brian McKinney and Maria Lawrence, stepdaughter of Jay Lawrence, and a Kokomo High School graduate, plans to attend Indiana University Kokomo to study early childhood education.

Marlenn Rebollar, daughter of Enedino and Roberta Rebollar and a Kokomo High School graduate, plans to attend IUPUI in the fall.

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Emma Ferrell, daughter James and Vicki Ferrell, is a 2008 graduate of Kokomo High School and will attend Purdue University to study nursing.

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Brandy Deardorff, daughter of Brian and Kim Deardorff, is a graduate of Western High School and plans to attend Indiana University Kokomo to study radiology.

Alycia Smith, daughter of Gary and Terri Smith, is a graduate of Tri-Central High School and plans to attend Ball State University to study education.

Donald B. Smith Scholarship Fund

Anna Maddox, daughter of Elaine Maddox and Michael Maddox, is a graduate of Eastern High School and plans to attend Indiana University to study education.

Heather Hemmeger, daughter of Scott and Lisa Hemmeger, is a graduate of Kokomo High School and plans to attend Purdue University to study pharmacology.

Aaron Miller, son of E. Wayne and Christina Miller, is a graduate of Northwestern High School and plans to attend Indiana Wesleyan University to study biology and music.

Tyler Barnes, son of Ronald and Lola Barnes, is a graduate of Taylor High School and plans to attend Purdue University to study pharmacology.

Ryan Nees, son of Chuck and Theresa Nees, is a graduate of Western High School and plans to attend Yale University to study political science.

James F. and Janet G. Smith Trust Scholarship Fund

Courtney Calhoun, daughter of Melissa Hill and stepdaughter of Dale Hill, and Kristen Gerber, daughter of Tim and Janet Gerber. Courtney is a 2008 graduate and will pursue a degree in psychology. Kristen is also a 2008 graduate and will pursue a degree in biological and physical sciences.

Thacker Memorial Scholarship

Heather Hemmeger, daughter of Scott and Elizabeth Hemmeger, is a 2008 graduate of Kokomo High School and will attend Purdue University to study pharmacology.

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Mary Kennelly, daughter of Thomas and Christine Kennelly, is a 2008 graduate and will attend Indiana University Kokomo to study education.

Turnaround Scholarship Fund

Cameron Bannon will be pursuing a degree in education at Indiana University Kokomo.

Andrea Fred will be studying nursing.

Cody Ryan will be attending the Purdue College of Technology.

Western Women's Scholarship

Brooke Lewis, daughter of David and Lisa Lewis, is a 2008 graduate and will be attending Indiana University Kokomo to study education.

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

James Tyler Gotshall, son of Terry and Janet Gotshall, is a 2008 graduate who will attend Purdue University in the fall to study management.

Wiese Oldsmobile GMC Truck Scholarship

The first-time recipient of this award for 2008 is Larry Price, son of Larry and Karen Price. Larry is a 2008 Western High School graduate and will be attending Purdue University to study engineering.

Receiving scholarship renewals this year are:

Katie Maddox, daughter of Michael and Elaine Maddox, Kylie Hinkle, daughter of Kenneth and Rebecca Hinkle, Anthony Martin, son of Donna Martin and Steven Martin, and Joseph Dyer, son of Susan Dyer-Kordel and Randy Dyer.

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Alyssa Odell, daughter of Trent and Stacy Odell, is a graduate of Northwestern High School and will attend Indiana Wesleyan University to study sports management.

Receiving scholarship renewals this year are: Marion Cherry, daughter of Ralph Cherry and Karen Altergott, Tanika Weber, daughter of Anthony and Michaela Weber, Brent Hickman, son of Mark and Barb Hickman, and Michael Murphy, son of Daniel and Delina Murphy.

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!