Scholarship Recipients 2011

Community Foundation Scholars

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Marrissa Tuttle, daughter of Debra Tuttle, is a Taylor High School graduate and plans to attend Marian University to study music education.

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Hannah Werner, daughter of Marley and Jan Werner, is a Kokomo High School graduate and plans to attend Purdue University to study elementary/special education.

Jenny Michelle Butler Scholarship Fund

Louise McCallin, the daughter of Josh and Moira McCallin, is a Northwestern High School graduate and plans to attend Indiana State University.

Stacy Myers, daughter of Jay and Gail Myers, is a Northwestern High School graduate and will be attending Indiana University Kokomo and her course of study is undecided.

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships. The following are the awardees for 2011:

Mercadies Brown, daughter of Melinda Malicoat Brown and Roger Brown, is a Taylor High School graduate who plans to attend Ball State University to study journalism.

Jamie Burkholder, daughter of Kenny and Kris Burkholder, is a Eastern High School graduate and plans to attend Indiana Wesleyan University to study convergent journalism.

Ryan Horner, son of Jennifer Eshelman and Brian Horner, is a Eastern High School graduate who plans to attend Wabash College to study biology.

Jacob Weeks, son of Brian and Christine Weeks, is a Taylor High School graduate and plans to attend DePauw University and is undecided on his course of study.

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Dahlhauser, daughter of Scott and Joyce Dahlhauser, is a Western High School graduate and plans to attend Butler University to study early childhood education.

Joy Sommers, daughter of Dale and Deneen Sommers, is a graduate of Eastern High School who plans to attend Indiana Wesleyan University to double major in elementary education and music education.

Richard Crosser Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Oakes is a graduate of Kokomo High School who plans to attend Georgetown College to major in accounting.

Spencer McQueary, the son of Mark and Cynde McQueary, is a Taylor High School graduate and plans to attend Manchester College to study business.

Roy L. Crume

Emily Allen, daughter of Brian and Sue Allen, is a Northwestern High School graduate who will be attending Ivy Tech Community College to study nursing.

Macey Malott, daughter of Jaetta Hall and Chad Malott, is a Kokomo High School graduate and plans to attend Ivy Tech Community College to study criminal justice.

Receiving renewals are Jared Huffer and Andrew Miller.

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Austin Colby, son of Joni and Brett Colby, is a Kokomo High School graduate and plans to attend Franklin College to study secondary education.

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Varnau is a 2007 graduate of Indiana University. He will begin his third year of medical school at the Indiana University School of Medicine.

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Alan Mast, son of Brian and Jane Mast, is a Northwestern High School graduate. He will attend Purdue University to study animal agri-business.

Receiving renewals are Andrew Hunkeler, Erick Miller and Shayne Riley.

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Emily Dill, daughter of Donald and Saundra Dill, is a Taylor High School graduate and plans to study psychology and political science.

Ryan Goudy, son of Scott and Rosie Goudy, graduated from Taylor High School and plans to attend Purdue University to study management and marketing.

Receiving renewals are Austen Conwell and Seth Vautaw.

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship

Linda Terròn, daughter of Jaime and Herlinda Terròn, is a Western High School graduate who plans to attend St. Mary's College to major in marketing.

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Kumar Mantravadi, son of Narayan and Jackie Mantravadi, is in his second year at Purdue University studying biomedical engineering.

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Dylan Walker, son of Robert and Tara Walker, is a Kokomo High School graduate who plans to attend Indiana University to study biology.

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Danielle Akers, daughter of Dewey and Pam Akers, is a Northwestern High School graduate and plans to attend Ball State University to major in English education.

Rachel Beal, daughter of Harold and Elizabeth Beal, is a Northwestern High School graduate and plans to study English as a second language.

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Linda Burris is attending Indiana University Kokomo and majoring in general studies.

Courtney Cochran, daughter of John and Cathy Cochran, is a Kokomo High School graduate who plans to attend Indiana University Kokomo to study nursing.

Macey Malott, daughter of Jaetta Hall and Chad Malott, is a Kokomo High School graduate and plans to attend Ivy Tech Community College to study criminal justice.

Cara Russell, daughter of Richard and Linda Russell, is a Kokomo High School graduate and plans to attend Indiana University Kokomo to study creative writing.

Receiving renewals are David Brinkley, Hayley Crawford, Mitzie Johnson and Alexis Reed.

Howard-Tipton County Central Labor Council Scholarship

Adreanne Cates, daughter of Paul and Connie Cates, is a Tri-Central High School graduate and plans to attend Oral Roberts University to major in business administration.

Emma Glover, daughter of Kellie Turner and Nick Glover, is a Western High School graduate who will be attending Butler University to study pharmacy.

Betty Lou James Scholarship

Olivia Berry, daughter of Daniel and Rita Berry, is a Western High School graduate who plans to attend Indiana State University to study special education.

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin Akers, son of Barry Akers and Paula Akers, is a Taylor High School graduate and plans to attend Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis to study informatics.

Rebecca Smith, daughter of Kevin and Lisa Smith, is a Taylor High School graduate and plans to attend Purdue University to study biology or education.

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Dylan Walker, son of Robert and Tara Walker, is a Kokomo High School graduate who plans to attend Indiana University to study biology.

Kokomo Country Club Scholarships

Mary Kate Balsbaugh, daughter of Bob and Carol Balsbaugh, is a Kokomo High School graduate who plans to attend Ball State University to study criminal justice.

Abby Cline, daughter of Melodie Cline and Brett Cline, is a Northwestern High School graduate and plans to attend Purdue University to study biology.

Austin Finley, son of Greg and Karen Finley, is a Northwestern High School graduate and plans to attend Manchester College to study accounting and business.

Katherine McKinney, daughter of Reed and Paula McKinney, is a graduate of Eastern High School who plans to pursue a health-related major.

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Audriana Jones, daughter of Tiffany and Anthony Jones, is a graduate of Kokomo High School who plans to attend Indiana University to study biology.

Cara Russell, daughter of Richard and Linda Russell, is a Kokomo High School graduate and plans to attend Indiana University Kokomo to study creative writing.

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Zachary Gibson is a fourth-time recipient and will be a senior at Indiana University studying exercise science.

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Abby Rolland, daughter of Jenna Bergren and Larry Rolland, is a Kokomo High School graduate and plans to attend Butler University to study history.

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Colten Fowler is the son of Bradley and the late Angelique Fowler, and grandson of Robert and Esther Cheek and Vernon and Ann Fowler, and a graduate of Western High School. Colten plans to attend Purdue University to pursue a major in electrical engineering.

Zoe Wolfe is the daughter of Jon and Karen Wolfe and a graduate of Eastern High School. Zoe will be attending Earlham College and will major in biology.

Mayor's Advisory Council Scholarships

LeRegan Ford, daughter of Gayla Tyler and Odell Ford, is a graduate of Kokomo High School. She plans to study nursing at Bethune Cookman University in the fall.

Ashley Hinkle is a graduate of Taylor High School and plans to attend Ivy Tech Community College to study nursing.

Chad Mendenhall, son of Aron and Jami Mendenhall, is a Western High School graduate and plans to attend Indiana University Kokomo to study physical therapy.

Karina Rebollar, daughter of Enedino and Roberta Rebollar, is a Kokomo High School graduate who plans to attend Indiana University to major in nursing.

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Amy Hudson, daughter of Mark and Daphne Hudson, is a Western High School graduate and plans to study nursing.

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Kortni Dye, daughter of Mark and Debbie Dye, is a Tri-Central High School graduate who plans to major in nursing.

Amy Hudson, daughter of Mark and Daphne Hudson, is a Western High School graduate and plans to study nursing.

John Pitzer Scholarship

Audriana Jones, daughter of Tiffany and Anthony Jones, is a graduate of Kokomo High School who plans to attend Indiana University to study biology.

Dylan Walker, son of Robert and Tara Walker, is a Kokomo High School graduate who plans to attend Indiana University to study biology.

Receiving renewal scholarships are Nicklus Barnes, Rebekah Heilman, Kasey May, Ryan Harvey, Nia Bonnafon-Mosley, Michael Heilman and Patrick Hagenow.

Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship

Linda Terròn, daughter of Jaime and Herlinda Terròn, is a Western High School graduate who plans to attend St. Mary's College to major in marketing.

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

JaVonne Forte is studying cosmetology at The Salon Professional Academy.

Kelsey Lanning, daughter of Leejay and Cindi Lanning, is studying cosmetology at the Kokomo Area Career Center.

Madison Rethlake, daughter of Rick Rethlake and Melody Rethlake, is studying cosmetology at the Kokomo Area Career Center.

Alysha Small, daughter of Carla Small, is studying cosmetology at The Salon Professional Academy.

Donald B. Smith Scholarship Fund

Linda Terròn, daughter of Jaime and Herlinda Terròn, is a Western High School graduate who plans to attend St. Mary's College to major in marketing.

James F. and Janet G. Smith Trust Scholarship Fund

Jason Benzinger, son of Deana Hood and Richard Benzinger, is a Eastern High School graduate who plans to attend Indiana University Kokomo to study informatics.

Daryl Ryan, daughter of Darryl Ryan and stepdaughter of Lora Ryan, is a Eastern High School graduate and plans to attend Indiana University Kokomo to study nursing.

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Benjamin Akers, son of Barry Akers and Paula Akers, is a Taylor High School graduate and plans to attend Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis to study informatics.

Micah Detweiler, son of Randy and Joy Detweiler, is a Eastern High School graduate and plans to attend Goshen College to study music education.

Ryan Hartman, son of Calvin and Lois Hartman, is a Northwestern High School graduate who plans to attend Purdue University to study mechanical engineering.

Ryan Horner, son of Jennifer Eshelman and Brian Horner and stepson of Dean Eshelman, is a Eastern High School graduate who plans to attend Wabash College to study biology.

Receiving a renewal scholarship is Olivia Ortmann.

Thacker Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Brown, daughter of Edward and Kelly Brown, is a Kokomo High School graduate who plans to attend Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis to study nursing.

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Brown, daughter of Edward and Kelly Brown, is a Kokomo High School graduate who plans to attend Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis to study nursing.

Western Women's Scholarship

Brooke Lewis, daughter of Dave and Lisa Lewis, is a fourth-time recipient of this award and will be a senior at Indiana University-Kokomo studying elementary education.

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

Brianna Barnett, daughter of William and Rebecca Barnett, is a Taylor High School graduate who plans to attend the School of the Art Institute Chicago to pursue a degree in fine arts.

Wiese Scholarship

Abby Cline, daughter of Melodie Cline and Brett Cline, is a Northwestern High School graduate and plans to attend Purdue University to study biology.

Receiving renewal scholarships are Austin Pearson, Larry Price and Rebecca Weirauch.

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Jonathan Harbaugh, son of David and Angie Harbaugh, is a Western High School graduate who plans to attend Anderson University to study music ministry.

Matthew Silvey, son of Curt and Susan Silvey, is a Northwestern High School graduate who plans to attend Purdue University to study pre-veterinary medicine.

Receiving renewal scholarships are Alexandria Combs and Alyssa Odell.

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!