Scholarship Recipients 2014

Community Foundation Scholars

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship

Kristin Antosik, University of Southern Florida
Jennifer Brown, Indiana University Purdue University-Indianapolis
Abby Cline, Purdue University
Casey Connor, Indiana University School of Medicine
Amy Hudson, Purdue University
Holly Irwin, Indiana University School of Medicine
Ashleigh Ledford, Indiana University Kokomo
Audrey Marrah, Indiana University School of Medicine
Casey Moore, Ball State University

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Cailyn Kessler, Western High School, parents: Virgil and Diedra Kessler

Kathie Beatty Scholarship

Hannah Randall, Western High School, parents: Phil and Suzette Randall

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Hannah Werner, Purdue University

Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship

Adam Lyons, Western High School, parents: Mark and Jennifer Lyons

Joel Van Auken, Western High School, parents: Jerry and Robin Van Auken

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships. The following are the awardees for 2014:

Austin Elliott, Western High School, parents: James and Vicki Elliott

Marie Holkenbrink, Eastern High School, parents: Henry and Patricia Holkenbrink

Joel Van Auken, Western High School, parents: Jerry and Robin Van Auken

Russena L. Comer Scholarship

Logan Redman, Northwestern High School, parents: Richard and Monique Redman

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Leah Michel, Eastern High School, parents: Bruce and Dawn Michel

Roy L. Crume Scholarship

Andrew Burkett, The Crossing

Dustina Carson, Marion High School, parents: Kenneth and Melissa Carson

Maria Garcia, Logansport High School, parents: Juan and Angela Garcia

Breann Morrow, Carroll High School, parents: Curt and Theresa Roberts

Jenna Yeakley, Lewis Cass High School, parents: Jeffrey and Penny Yeakley

Receiving renewals are Nickolas Banes, Dylan Bryant, Rachel Lloyd, Andrew Myers and Ivan Pozos.  

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Charles ‘Fletcher’ Miller, Kokomo High School, parents: Peggi and Mike Miller

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Casey Connor, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Erica Plutat, Northwestern High School, parents: Brian and Angela Plutat

Receiving renewals are Megan Harshman, Alan Mast and Grace Winn.

Rick Fingleton Scholarship

Joel Van Auken, Western High School, parents: Jerry and Robin Van Auken

Receiving a renewal is Shelby Brown.

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Haley Campbell, Taylor High School, parents: Rob and Jennie Campbell

Nia Taper, Taylor High School, parents: Lee and Cleades Taper

Receiving renewals are Logan Barnes and Kalob Bitner.

Receiving renewals are Kody Augustine and Linda Terrón.

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Kija Davis, Kokomo High School, parents: Charles and Dorinda Davis

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin Huff, Kokomo High School, parents: Anthony and Peggy Huff

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship

Jennifer Brown, Indiana University Purdue University-Indianapolis

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Erica Plutat, Northwestern High School, parents: Brian and Angela Plutat

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Joshua Dugdale, Eastern High School, parents: Mark and Rachel Dugdale

Rachel Echelbarger, Eastern High School, parents: Conde and Lori Echelbarger

Whitney Hicks, Kokomo High School, parents: Andrew and Mia Hicks

Benjamin Huff, Kokomo High School, parents: Anthony and Peggy Huff

Dylan Orbaugh, Indiana University Kokomo, parents: Dane and Debbi Orbaugh

Hannah Randall, Western High School, parents: Phil and Suzette Randall

Receiving renewals are Courtney Cochran, Shayla Elmore, Stephanie Helmer, Charlene Johnson, Anthony Rentz, Kaylee Ridgeway, Cara Russell, Brandon Wysong and Sara Yeagley.

Howard-Tipton County Central Labor Council Scholarship

Charles ‘Fletcher’ Miller, Kokomo High School, parents: Peggi and Mike Miller

Raven Pugh, Kokomo High School, parents: Darla and Lowell Pugh

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Caleb Copp, Taylor High School, parents: Rollie and Melissa Copp

Nia Taper, Taylor High School, parents: Lee and Cleades Taper

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Marie Holkenbrink, Eastern High School, parents: Henry and Patricia Holkenbrink

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship

AnneMarie Balsbaugh, Kokomo High School, parents: Bob and Carol Balsbaugh

Jeremy Breedlove, Kokomo High School, parents: Kent and Pam Breedlove

Erica Cline, Northwestern High School, parents: Brett and Melodie Cline

Anicia Hogan, Kokomo High School, parents: Annette and Hollis Reeves

Jacob Hopkins, Kokomo High School, parents: Tom and Brenda Hopkins

Garrett Miller, Kokomo High School, parents: Gregory and Jayne Miller

Payton Stroud, Northwestern High School, parents: Gregg Stroud and Kristy Parker

Katy Volikas, Kokomo High School, parent: Ingrid Volikas

Madeline Williams, Eastern High School, parents: Brian and Lynelle Williams

Kokomo Early Risers Rotary Club Scholarship

Alan Mast, Purdue University

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Charles ‘Fletcher’ Miller, parents: Peggi and Mike Miller

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Cameryn Dennis, parents: Bryan and Yolanda Dennis

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Julian Fort, parents: David and Kimberly Fort

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Joowan Lee, Western High School, parents: Kuyul and Sukhee Lee

Graham Ortmann, Northwestern High School, parents: DelRoy and Donna Ortmann

Mayor's Advisory Council Scholarships

David Boger, Kokomo High School, parents: Lee and Kathy Boger

Dalton Name, Kokomo High School, parent: Luann Name

Jared Schrauben, Kokomo High School, parents: Richard and Diana Schrauben

Jordan Tidwell, Kokomo High School, parent: Tracey Tidwell

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Glassburn, Kokomo High School, parents: Nick and Tracy Glassburn

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Austin Elliott, Western High School, parents: James and Vicki Elliott

Victoria Trujillo, Tri-Central High School, parents: Felipe and Maria Trujillo

H.W. 'Hod' Peabody BSA Scholarship

Bransen Shidler, Delphi Community High School, parents: William and Jean Shidler

John Pitzer Scholarship

Jeremy Breedlove, Kokomo High School, parents: Kent and Pam Breedlove

Whitney Hicks, Kokomo High School, parents: Andrew and Mia Hicks

Karen McIlrath, Kokomo High School, parents: Mitchell and Maria McIlrath

Receiving renewal scholarships are Blake Brutus, Ping Hu, Audriana Jones, Minh Pham, Prajin Srivastav, Shelby Tickfer, Rebecca Wade and Robert Walker.

R.A.C.I. Scholarship

Caleb Copp, Taylor High School, parents: Rollie and Melissa Copp

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

Jenna Hesler, The Salon Professional Academy

Hayley Hartz, The Salon Professional Academy

Alexis Johnson, Kokomo Area Career Center

Sierra Thompson, Kokomo Area Career Center

Shuckstrong Scholarship Fund

Chaz Gabriel, Northwestern High School, parents: Mike and Susan Gabriel

Donald B. Smith Scholarship Fund

Karen McIlrath, Kokomo High School, parents: Mitchell and Maria McIlrath

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Chris Carter, Western High School, parents: Dennis and Julie Carter

David Schaaf, Northwestern High School, parents: Michael and Diana Schaaf

Abram Stamper, Kokomo High School, parents: James and Angela Stamper

Receiving renewal scholarships are Benjamin Akers, Ryan Hartman, Brandon Hoeksema, Ryan Horner, Ronald Hurlocker, Adam Schaaf, Jordan Shoemaker and Riley Vyain.

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Abram Stamper, Kokomo High School, parents: James and Angela Stamper

Western High School Class of 1962

Austin Elliott, parents: James and Vicki Elliott

Western High School Class of 1963

Cesar Terron, parents: Jaime Terron and Herlinda Bobadilla

Western Women's Scholarship

Erin Weber, Purdue University

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor Student Athlete Scholarship

Haley Campbell, Taylor High School, parents: Rob and Jennie Campbell

Wiese Scholarship

Erica Cline, Northwestern High School, parents: Brett and Melodie Cline

Receiving renewal scholarships are Abby Cline, Joel Mohring and Katelyn Singer.

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Garrett Hite, Nothwestern High School, parents: Mark and Shelly Hite

Receiving renewal scholarships are Kyle Condon, Jonathan Harbaugh and Marie Hunkeler.

2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!