Scholarship Recipients 2015

Community Foundation Scholars

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Brown, Indiana University Purdue University-Indianapolis

Casey Connor, Indiana University School of Medicine

Darren Curry, Indiana University Purdue University-Indianapolis

Holly Irwin, Indiana University School of Medicine

Audrey Marrah, Indiana University School of Medicine

Rebecca Wade, Indiana University

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Tyler Thatcher, Northwestern High School

Kathie Beatty Scholarship

Riley Carter, Western High School, parents: Duane and Kelley Carter

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Paris McCullum, Kokomo High School, parents: Perry and Carla McCullum

Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship

Anna Engelhardt, Northwestern High School, parents: Marc and Karen Engelhardt

Kady Whitehead, Northwestern High School, parents: Deb Hearn and Edward Whitehead

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships. The following are the awardees for 2015:

Nicole Hampshire, Western High School, parents: Todd and Diane Hampshire

Alexis Hungate, Northwestern High School, parents: Cary and Lori Hungate

Faith Miller, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Peggi Miller

Russena L. Comer Scholarship

Logan Redman, University of Evansville, parents: Richard and Monique Redman

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Keith, Eastern High School, parents: Jefferey and Tamara Keith

Roy L. Crume Scholarship

Abigayle Burns, Carroll High School, parents: Richard and Beth Burns

Andrew Harris, Northwestern High School, parents: William and Michelle Harris

Cory Hollibaugh, Frankfort High School, parents: Robert and Jennifer Hollibaugh

Eric Neidigh, Clinton Prairie High School, parents: Denis and Janet Neidigh

Andrew Plank, Carroll High School, parents: James and Benita Plank

Receiving renewals are Andrew Burkett, Dustina Carson, Maria Garcia and Jenna Yeakley.

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Blake Brookshire, Kokomo High School, parents: Tony and Jana Brookshire

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Casey Connor, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Joshua Jarrett, Northwestern High School, parents: Marian Jarrett and the late Mark Jarrett

Receiving renewals are Erica Plutat, Megan Harshman and Grace Winn.

Rick Fingleton Scholarship

Zachary Baird, Northwestern High School, parents: David and Evelyn Baird

Receiving renewals are Shelby Brown and Joel Van Auken.

John P. Fredrick Destination Education Scholarship

Faith Miller, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Peggi Miller

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Molly Peterson, Taylor High School, parents: Thomas and Bonny Peterson

Rachel Piotrowicz, Taylor High School, parents: John Piotrowicz and Brenda Terrell

Receiving renewals are Haley Campbell and Nia Taper.

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship

Stephanie Atallah, Indiana University Purdue University-Indianapolis

Kody Augustine, Indiana University

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Kija Davis, Purdue University, parents: Charles and Dorinda Davis

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Michaela Wade, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Alison Wade

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship

Taylor Holliday, Eastern High School, parents: Heather Holliday and the late Thomas Holliday

Holtson Family Teacher's Scholarship

Ann Bradshaw, Indiana University Kokomo

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Joshua Perry, Northwestern High School, parents: Kevin and Jodi Perry

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Ann Bradshaw, Indiana University Kokomo

Kindra Hamrick, Northwestern High School, parents: Timothy and Candy Hamrick

Connor Hill, Western High School, parents: Gregory and Vicki Hill

Rachel Johnson, Kokomo High School, parents: John and Marty Johnson

Paige Jones, Taylor High School, parents: Regina Jones and Duane Jones

Jacob Miller, Kokomo High School, parents: Kerry and Carolyn Miller

Receiving renewals are Joshua Dugdale, Rachel Echelbarger, Shayla Elmore,Whitney Hicks, Benjamin Huff, Charlene Johnson, Dylan Orbaugh, Hannah Randall, Anthony Rentz, Sara Yeagley and Brandon Wysong.

Howard-Tipton County Central Labor Council Scholarship

Devon Orbaugh, Kokomo High School, parents: Dane and Debra Orbaugh

Konnor Kakasuleff, Tri-Central High School, guardian: Bridget Perkins

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Pemberton, Taylor High School, parents: Benjamin and Kathryn Pemberton

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Trent Stiner, Eastern High School, parents: Steven and Christina Stiner

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship

Blaine Brutus, Northwestern High School, parents: Bill and Stephanie Brutus

Sophia Frazier, Western High School, parents: Chris and Nikki Frazier

Alexis Hungate, Northwestern High School, parents: Cary and Lori Hungate

Ashton Martin, Northwestern High School, parents: Brian and Janay Martin

Zachary Watterson, Kokomo High School, parents: David and Pamela Watterson

Kokomo Early Risers Rotary Club Scholarship

Mackenzie Gammons, University of Evansville, parents: Patrick and Melody Gammons

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Autumn Carroll, parents: Rod and Mona Carroll

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Cameryn Dennis, Purdue University, parents: Bryan and Yolanda Dennis

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Ceyanne Thomas, parent: Connie Tishner

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Tyler Emerick, Kokomo High School, parents: Brad and Andrea Emerick

Miranda Ogle, Kokomo High School, parents: Rodney and Jennifer Ogle

Mayor's Advisory Council Scholarships

Cameron Ellison, Kokomo High School, parents: Brett and Lisa Ellison

Sophia Frazier, Western High School, parents: Chris and Nikki Frazier

Makayla Harvey, Kokomo High School, parents: Mark Harvey and Teresa Harvey

Donovan Marr, Western High School, parents: Chris and Melissa Hall

Rachel Smith, Kokomo High School, parent: Sheila Smith

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Connor Hill, Western High School, parents: Gregory and Vicki Hill

John Henry Owens Scholarship

Faith Miller, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Peggi Miller

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Megan Deck, Western High School, parents: Kema Deck and Michael Deck

Justina Shupperd, Tri-Central High School, parents: Larry and Marisol Shupperd

Gene & Wilma Parks Scholarship Western High School

Riley Beall, parents: Chris and Jodi Beall

Gene & Wilma Parks Scholarship Kokomo High School

Abigail Lefler, parents: Barton and Rebecca Lefler

H.W. 'Hod' Peabody BSA Scholarship

Colten Pratt, Kokomo High School, parents: Kim Pratt and the late Kent Pratt

Austin White, William Henry Harrison High School

John Pitzer Scholarship

Philip Heilman, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Donna Heilman

Rachel Johnson, Kokomo High School, parents: John and Marty Johnson

Devon Orbaugh, Kokomo High School, parents: Dane and Debra Orbaugh

Michaela Wade, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Alison Wade

Receiving renewal scholarships are Jeremy Breedlove, Whitney Hicks, Ping Hu, Karen McIlrath, Minh Pham, Prajin Srivastav, Shelby Tickfer and Rebecca Wade.

R.A.C.I. Scholarship

Alec Downing, Eastern High School, parents: Anthony and Nicole Downing

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

Shawna Busch, Kokomo Area Career Center

Alissa Combs, The Salon Professional Academy

Katherine Guntle, The Salon Professional Academy

Sara Leicht, Rudae's School of Beauty Culture

Abbey Shepard, Kokomo Area Career Center

Shuckstrong Scholarship Fund

Alexis Hungate, Northwestern High School, parents: Cary and Lori Hungate

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Alec Downing, Eastern High School, parents: Anthony and Nicole Downing

Nicole Hampshire, Western High School, parents: Todd and Diane Hampshire

Jeremy Hartman, Northwestern High School, parents: Jerry and Sheryl Hartman

Receiving renewal scholarships are Chris Carter, Brandon Hoeksema, Ron Hurlocker, Adam Schaaf, David Schaaf, Jordan Shoemaker, Abram Stamper and Riley Vyain.

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Lefler, Kokomo High School, parents: Barton and Rebecca Lefler

Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship

Rebecca Wade, Indiana University

Western High School Class of 1962

Joseph Penrod, parents: Daniel and Janet Penrod

Western High School Class of 1963

Michael Rennaker, parents: Mark and Kari Rennaker

Western Women's Scholarship

Erin Weber, Purdue University

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

Paige Jones, parents: Regina Jones and Duane Jones

Wiese Scholarship

Parker Fessenden, Northwestern High School, parents: Robert and Elizabeth Fessenden

Receiving renewal scholarships are Erica Cline, Joel Mohring and Katelyn Singer.

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Cora Johnson, Western High School, parents: Jack Johnson and Sarah Brichford

Receiving renewal scholarships are Kyle Condon, Garrett Hite and Marie Hunkeler.

2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!