Scholarship Recipients 2016

Community Foundation Scholars

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship

Brittny Balog, Franklin College

Casey Connor, Indiana University School of Medicine

Darren Curry, Indiana University Purdue University-Indianapolis

Audrey Marrah, Indiana University School of Medicine

Rebecca Wade, Indiana University

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Kelsie Gee, Western High School, parents: John and Kathleen Gee

Kathie Beatty Scholarship

Stephen Schneider, Western High School, parents: David and Anne Schneider

Receiving renewal scholarships are Riley Carter andHannah Randall.

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Paris McCullum, Wisconsin Lutheran College

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships. The following are the awardees for 2016:

Nathaniel Everett, Eastern High School, parents: Thomas and Moncia Everett

Marissa Middleton, Eastern High School, parents: Michael and Monica Middleton

Madeline Ryals, Kokomo High School, parents: Jeffrey and Carol Ryals

Brianna Trent, Western High School, parents: Lisa Carney and Larry Trent

Russena L. Comer Scholarship

Michelle Hunkeler, Northwestern High School, parents: Hugh and Cynthia Hunkeler

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Brooke Treadway, Northwestern High School, parents: Keith and Dawn Treadway

Roy L. Crume Scholarship

Jessie Caudill, The Excel Center

Andrew Harshman, Frankfort High School, parents: Paul and Amy Harshman

Kaylee Penning, Western High School, parents: Timothy and Lauri Penning

Jarett Pitts, Taylor High School, parents: Lori Magnuson and Jon Pitts

Receiving renewal scholarships are Abigayle Burns, Andrew Harris, Cory Hollibaugh, Eric Neidigh andAndrew Plank.

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Jesse Johnson, Kokomo High School, parents: Marty and Melody Johnson

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Casey Connor, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Caitlin Kindig, Northwestern High School, parents: Robin Kindig and the late Randy Kindig

Receiving renewal scholarships are Joshua Jarrett, Erica Plutat and Grace Winn.

Rick Fingleton Scholarship

Aurora Parslow, Kokomo High School, parents: John and Angela Parslow

Receiving renewal scholarships are Zachary Baird, Shelby Brown and Joel Van Auken.

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Camden Kimbler, Taylor High School, parents: Tammy Kearnes and Erik Kimbler

Hannah Mullinax, Taylor High School, parents: Christopher and Julie Mullinax

Receiving renewal scholarships are Molly Petersonand Rachel Piotrowicz.

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship

Kelli Ketcherside, Western High School, parents: Jennifer Nax and Thomas Ketcherside

Receiving a renewal scholarship is Stephanie Atallah.

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Kirsten Frey, Kokomo High School, parents: Robert and Linda Frey

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Grace Cameron, Kokomo High School, parents: Sean and Mary Cameron

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship

Katelyn Van Horn, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Jennifer Van Horn

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Brooke Treadway, Northwestern High School, parents: Keith and Dawn Treadway

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Keegan Boring, Northwestern High School, parents: Amy Campbell and Kelly Boring

Jessie Caudill, The Excel Center

Taylor Coram, Kokomo High School, parents: David and Shelly Coram

Elizabeth Curtis, Kokomo High School, parents: Andrew and Stacey Curtis

Nolan Stout, Western High School, parents: Jason and Shelly Stout

Receiving renewal scholarships are Ann Bradshaw, Joshua Dugdale, Rachel Echelbarger, Kindra Hamrick, Whitney Hicks, Connor Hill, Benjamin Huff, Rachel Johnson, Paige Jones, Jacob Miller, Dylan Orbaugh, Hannah Randall and Brandon Wysong.

Howard-Tipton County Central Labor Council Scholarship

Kelli Ketcherside, Western High School, parents: Jennifer Nax and Thomas Ketcherside

Miranda McGuire, Eastern High School, parents: Paul and Renee McGuire

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Clay Dishon, Taylor High School, parents: Steven and Mary Anne Dishon

Cami Hansen, Taylor High School, parents: Derrick and Angela Hansen

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Jakob Schwartz, Northwestern High School, parents: Kathi Katz and Richard Schwartz

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship

Matthew Jaeger, Northwestern High School, parents: Cindy Harshbarger

Daysha Jarvis, Taylor High School, parents: Ryan and Melinda Jarvis

Austin Miller, Northwestern High School, parents: Wayne and Christina Miller

Hattie Johnson, Western High School, parents: Richard and Karon Johnson

Kokomo Early Risers Rotary Club Scholarship

Shelby Brown, Indiana University

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Madeline Ryals, Kokomo High School, parents: Jeffery and Carol Ryals

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Kirsten Frey, Kokomo High School, parents: Robert and Linda Frey

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Rachel Lawson, Kokomo High School, parents: Clint and Stacy Lawson

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Anna Ortmann, Northwestern High School, parents: DelRoy and Donna Ortmann

Benjamin Tracy, Kokomo High School, parents: Julie Tracy and Mark Tracy

Mayor's Advisory Council Scholarships

Cameron Fitts, Kokomo High School

Angel Hawkins, Western High School

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Katelyn Van Horn, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Jennifer Van Horn

John Henry Owens Scholarship

Chad Wysong, Northwestern High School, parents: Rodney and Lesley Wysong

Receiving a renewal scholarship is Faith Miller.

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Haley Farris, Tri-Central High School, parents: Terry and Lisa Farris

Kelsie Gee, Western High School, parents: John and Kathleen Gee

H.W. 'Hod' Peabody BSA Scholarship

Austin Bergman, Eastern High School, parents: Craig and Leanne Bergman

Wyatt Lucas, Delphi Community High School, parents: Rodney and Lee Lucas

John Pitzer Scholarship

Grace Cameron, Kokomo High School, parents: Sean and Mary Cameron 

Taylor Coram, Kokomo High School, parents: David and Shelly Coram 

Elizabeth Curtis, Kokomo High School, parents: Andrew and Stacey Curtis 

Arland McIlrath, Kokomo High School, parents: Mitchell and Maria McIlrath 

Kristina Tracy, Kokomo High School, parents: Terry and Kimberly Tracy 

Receiving renewal scholarships are Jeremy Breedlove, Philip Heilman, Whitney Hicks, Rachel Johnson, Karen McIlrath, Devon Orbaugh, Minh Pham, Prajin Srivastav, Shelby Tickfer, Michaela Wade and Rebecca Wade.

Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship

Lauren Novak, Western High School, parents: Paul and Joni Novak

R.A.C.I. Scholarship

Danielle Hochstedler, Oak Hill High School, parents: Greg and Dana Hochstedler

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

Peyton Eades, Kokomo Area Career Center 

Tara Harrison, The Salon Professional Academy Kokomo 

Kasie Hellmann, The Salon Professional Academy Kokomo 

Madison Marshall, Kokomo Area Career Center

Judy and Dennis Schulte Scholarship

Kelsie Gee, Western High School, parents: John and Kathleen Gee

Shuckstrong Scholarship Fund

William Harris, Northwestern High School, parents: William and Michelle Harris

Mike Stegall CEO Scholarship

Emma Hapner, Eastern High School, parents: Laura Lanning and Jack Hapner

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Alan Bottomely, Taylor High School, parents: David and Julia Bottomley 

Marissa Middleton, Eastern High School, parents: Michael and Monica Middleton 

Connor Stevens, Kokomo High School, parents: Jeffrey and Susan Stevens 

Brooke Treadway, Northwestern High School, parents: Keith and Dawn Treadway

Receiving renewal scholarships are Chris Carter, Alec Downing, Nicole Hampshire, Jeremy Hartman, Ronald Hurlocker, Adam Schaaf, David Schaaf, Abram Stamper and Riley Vyain.

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Katelyn Van Horn, Kokomo High School, parents: Michael and Jennifer Van Horn

Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship

Rebecca Wade, Indiana University

Western High School Class of 1962

Anna Constable, Western High School, parents: Robert and Holly Constable

Western High School Class of 1963

Taylor Frey, Western High School, parents: Michael and Debbie Frey

Western Women's Scholarship

Brianna Trent, Western High School, parents: Lisa Carney and Larry Trent

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

Kyle Orzech, Taylor High School, parents: Robert and Kimberly Orzech

Wiese Scholarship

William Harris, Northwestern High School, parents: William and Michelle Harris

Receiving renewal scholarships are Parker Fessendenand Joel Mohring.

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Austin Bergman, Eastern High School, parents: Craig and Leanne Bergman

Receiving renewal scholarships are Garrett Hite, Marie Hunkeler and Cora Johnson.

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!