Scholarship Recipients 2017

Community Foundation Scholars

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship

Brittny Balog, Franklin College
Darren Curry, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Shawn Gabriel, Indiana University School of Medicine
Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine
Audrey Marrah, Indiana University School of Medicine
Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Hallie Roth, Northwestern High School

Kathie Beatty Scholarship

Renewals: Riley Carter, Hannah Randall, Stephen Schneider

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Paris McCullum, Wisconsin Lutheran College

Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship

Audrey Freeman, Western High School
Benjamin Hutto

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships. The following are the awardees for 2017:

Jonathan Carter, Eastern High School
Jama Claxton, Western High School
Sierra Coon, Western High School
Camden Hochgesang, Northwestern High School
Chaitanya Modi, Kokomo High School

Russena L. Comer Scholarship

Michelle Hunkeler, Purdue University

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Allison McMinn, Western High School

Roy L. Crume Scholarship

Keeland Amos, Clinton Central High School
Clara Boles, Clinton Prairie High School
Karina Davenport, Western High School
Olivia Mohring, Eastern High School
Michelle Neidigh, Clinton Prairie High School
Renewals: Jessie Caudill, Kaylee Penning

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Trevor Emerick, Kokomo High School

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Joseph Mast, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Joshua Jarrett, Caitlin Kindig, Erica Plutat

Rick Fingleton Scholarship

Jonathan Carter, Eastern High School
Renewals: Aurora Parslow, Zachary Baird, Joel Van Auken

Betty E. Fowler Scholarship

Mitchell Grecu, Western High School

John P. Fredrick Destination Education Scholarship

Samuel Hartman, Northwestern High School

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Cole Braun, Taylor High School
Liam Ireland, Taylor High School
Renewals: Camden Kimbler, Hannah Mullinax

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship

Brooke Jansen, Western High School
Renewal: Kelli Ketcherside

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Renewal: Kirsten Frey, Purdue University

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Nicolas Huff, Kokomo High School

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship

Lauren Miller, Northwestern High School

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Brooke Haalck, Eastern High School
Nicolas Huff, Kokomo High School
Shelby Myers, Kokomo High School
Alyssa Pier, Northwestern High School
Rebecca Valdez, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Keegan Boring, Jessie Caudill, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Joshua Dugdale, Rachel Echelbarger, Kindra Hamrick, Whitney Hicks, Connor Hill, Benjamin Huff, Rachel Johnson, Paige Jones, Jacob Miller, Dylan Orbaugh, Hannah Randall, Nolan Stout

Howard-Tipton County Central Labor Council Scholarship

Austin Campbell, Eastern High School
Lea Logan, Tri-Central High School

Melissa Anson Jarrell, DDS Scholarship

Heather Wright, Butler University

Patricia F. Johnson Scholarship

Demitra Novinger, Kokomo High School

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Courtney McKoon, Taylor High School
Hunter Stephens, Taylor High School

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Dawson Moore, Kokomo High School

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship

Cole Hanson, Kokomo High School
Cory Hanson, Kokomo High School
Lucy Mavrick, Kokomo High School

Kokomo Early Risers Rotary Club Scholarship

Lauren Ward, Purdue University

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Connor Sanburn

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Renewal: Kirsten Frey, Purdue University

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Linda Coe

Kokomo Rotary/Howard Dyar "Total Person" Award Scholarship

Lauren Austin, Northwestern High School
Ethan Campbell, Eastern High School
Molly Hedrick, Kokomo High School
Esther Mullins, Western High School
Samantha Pepka, Northwestern High School

Kokomo Rotary/Hod Peabody "Total Person" Award Scholarship

Jakob White, Northwestern High School
Ally Wimmer, Eastern High School

Carolyn Jean Kratzer Scholarhip

Hannah Morrow, Northwestern High School

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Victoria Combs, Northwestern High School
Elizabeth Foesch, Taylor High School

Mayor's Advisory Council Scholarships

Cory Hanson, Kokomo High School
Megan Standish, Eastern High School

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Madison Bryant, Western High School

John Henry Owens Scholarship

Hannah Golding, Kokomo High School
Renewals: Faith Miller, Chad Wysong

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Madison Bryant, Western High School
Zixuan Zhao, Tri-Central High School

Gene & Wilma Parks Scholarship - Kokomo High School

Brooke Smith

Gene & Wilima Parks Scholarship - Western High School

Sierra Coon

H.W. 'Hod' Peabody BSA Scholarship

Jason Hampshire, Western High School
Camden Hochgesang, Northwestern High School

John Pitzer Scholarship

Alexis Clark, Kokomo High School
Nicolas Huff, Kokomo High School
Shelby Myers, Kokomo High School
Renewals: Jeremy Breedlove, Grace Cameron, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Philip Heilman, Whitney Hicks, Rachel Johnson, Arland McIlrath, Karen McIlrath, Devon Orbaugh, Kristina Tracy, Michaela Wade

Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship

Ethan Akers, Western High School

R.A.C.I. Scholarship

Madilyn Keene, Taylor High School

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

Christa Davis, The Salon Professional Academy
Bailey Oakley, The Salon Professional Academy
Sophie Roe, Kokomo Area Career Center
Amanda Smith, The Salon Professional Academy
Kaytlyn Tygart, Kokomo Area Career Center

Judy and Dennis Schulte Scholarship

Allison McMinn, Western High School

Shuckstrong Scholarship Fund

Lauren Miller, Northwestern High School

Mike Stegall CEO Scholarship

Ethan Campbell, Eastern High School

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Andrew Davis, Northwestern High School
Mitchell Grecu, Western High School
Adrienne Johnson, Kokomo High School
Abigail Kolk, Eastern High School
Renewals: Alan Bottomley, Chris Carter, Alec Downing, Nicole Hampshire, Jeremy Hartman, Marissa Middleton, David Schaaf, Abram Stamper, Connor Stevens, Brooke Treadway

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Molly Hedrick, Kokomo High School

Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship

Jamie Honchell, Eastern High School

Western High School Class of 1962

Jason Hampshire

Western High School Class of 1963

Jama Claxton

Western Women's Scholarship

Renewal: Brianna Trent, Purdue University

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

Cole Braun, Taylor High School

Wiese Scholarship

Jakob White, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Parker Fessenden, William Harris

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Benjamin Cole, Eastern High School
Renewals: Austin Bergman, Garrett Hite, Cora Johnson

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!