Scholarship Recipients 2018

Community Foundation Scholars

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship

Darren Curry, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Shawn Gabriel, Indiana University School of Medicine
Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine
Adrienne Johnson, Indiana Wesleyan University
Lauren Miller, Purdue University
Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Andrew Ashburn, Western High School

Kathie Beatty Scholarship

Alex Taylor, Western High School
Renewals: Riley Carter, Stephen Schneider

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Paris McCullum, Bethune-Cookman University

Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship

Luke Lushin, Western High School

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships. The following are the awardees for 2018:

Megan Everett, Eastern High School
Megan Osman, Northwestern High School
Peyton Tracy, Taylor High School
Jan Wasmuth, Northwestern High School

Russena L. Comer Scholarship

Michelle Hunkeler, Purdue University

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Victoria Wunderlich, Western High School
Renewals: Allison McMinn, Brooke Treadway

Roy L. Crume Scholarship

David Hopkins, Rossville High School
Christopher Long, Tri-Central High School
Myles McIlrath, Kokomo High School
Nashton Reeves, Tri-Central High School
Madison Stover, Madison Grant High School
Emily Working, Ivy Tech Community College
Renewals: Keeland Amos, Clara Boles, Karina Davenport, Michelle Neidigh

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Madison Wood, Kokomo High School

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Justin Ballinger, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Joshua Jarrett, Caitlin Kindig, Joseph Mast

Jean E. Farrar Fager Scholarship

Bret Lytle, Kokomo High School

Rick Fingleton Scholarship

Kaitlyn Vance, Eastern High School
Renewals: Zachary Baird, Aurora Parslow, Jonathan Carter

Fisher Medical Scholarship

Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine

Betty E. Fowler Scholarship

Mitchell Grecu, Indiana Wesleyan University

John P. Fredrick Destination Education Scholarship

Emily Ogle, Kokomo High School

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Presleigh Oger, Taylor High School
Peyton Tracy, Taylor High School
Renewals: Cole Braun, Liam Ireland

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship

Andrew Ashburn, Western High School
Andrew Granfield, Western High School
Renewals: Brooke Jansen, Kelli Ketcherside

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Emily Ogle, Kokomo High School

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Cone, Kokomo High School

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship

Regan Gross, Northwestern High School

Don & Loretta Holihan Scholarship

Conner Loveless, Trine University

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Kaitlyn Alexander, Eastern High School
Craig Closson, Northwestern High School
Hannah Harrell, Kokomo High School
Kelsey Jackson, Indiana University Kokomo
Crystal Metz, Indiana University Kokomo
Brennan Storie, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Keegan Boring, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Brooke Haalck, Kindra Hamrick, Connor Hill, Nicolas Huff, Rachel Johnson, Paige Jones, Jacob Miller, Shelby Myers, Alyssa Pier, Nolan Stout, Rebecca Valdez

Howard-Tipton AFL-CIO Scholarship

Carlie Campbell, Taylor High School
Nathaniel Moore, Eastern High School

Melissa Anson Jarrell, DDS Scholarship

Heather Wright, Butler University

Patricia F. Johnson Scholarship

Demitra Novinger, Ball State University

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Jadon Kosberg, Taylor High School
Ayden Richter, Taylor High School

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Megan Everett, Eastern High School

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship

Emily Martin, Northwestern High School
Sydney Murphy, Kokomo High School
Andrea Ralston, Western High School
Caden Sullivan, Taylor High School
Abigail Van Horn, Kokomo High School

Kokomo Early Risers Rotary Club Scholarship

Colton Pratt, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Bret Lytle

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Kirsten Frey, Purdue University

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Aaryan Morrison

Kokomo Rotary/Howard Dyar "Total Person" Award Scholarship

Christian Abney, Kokomo High School
Megan Everett, Eastern High School
Elizabeth Garber, Western High School
Allison Keene, Taylor High School
Andrea Larson, Eastern High School

Kokomo Rotary/Hod Peabody "Total Person" Award Scholarship

Emily Martin, Northwestern High School
Jan Wasmuth, Northwestern High School

Carolyn Jean Kratzer Scholarhip

Hannah Morrow, Ball State University

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Jacob Ashburn, Kokomo High School
Katelyn Dowden, Kokomo High School

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Van Horn, Kokomo High School

John Henry Owens Scholarship

Katrina Witt, Eastern High School
Renewals: Faith Miller, Hannah Golding, Chad Wysong

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Brayden Clark, Western High School
Shalyn McCorkle, Tri-Central High School

Gene & Wilma Parks Scholarship - Kokomo High School

Chardonnay Clark
Hannah Harrell
Nathaniel Hemmerich
Emily Ogle
Kyle Wade
Jane Worley

Gene & Wilima Parks Scholarship - Western High School

Andrew Ashburn
Maia Campbell
Hannah Granfield
Luke Lushin
Andrea Peterson
Launa Steele

H.W. 'Hod' Peabody BSA Scholarship

Bryce Borden, Western High School
Spencer McDaniel, Northwestern High School

John Pitzer Scholarship

Zhan’e Bender, Kokomo High School
Ashley Cone, Kokomo High School
Hannah Harrell, Kokomo High School
Yuhan Li, Kokomo High School
Karyna Lohinova, Kokomo High School
Brittany Lucas, Kokomo High School
Renewals: Alexis Clark, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Philip Heilman, Nicolas Huff, Rachel Johnson, Shelby Myers, Kristina Tracy, Devon Orbaugh, Michaela Wade

Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship

Launa Steele, Western High School

R.A.C.I. Scholarship

Stephen Markley, Taylor High School

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

Ellery Bennett, Kokomo Area Career Center
Trinity Hunter, Kokomo Area Career Center
Cassidy Mullett, Summit Salon Academy
Kandra Stout, Summit Salon Academy
Kala Wines, Summit Salon Academy

Judy and Dennis Schulte Scholarship

Zach Rodgers, Northwestern High School

Shuckstrong Scholarship Fund

Brennan Storie, Northwestern High School

Mike Stegall CEO Scholarship

Andrea Peterson, Western High School

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Brayden Clark, Western High School
Allison Keene, Taylor High School
Aaron Schaaf, Eastern High School
Peyton Tracy, Taylor High School
Renewals: Alan Bottomley, Andre Davis, Alec Downing, Mitchell Grecu, Nicole Hampshire, Jeremy Hartman, Adrienne Johnson, Abigail Kolk, Marissa Middleton, Connor Stevens, Brooke Treadway

Amy Striebel Kalas Scholarship

Zach Rodgers, Northwestern High School

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Jane Worley, Kokomo High School

Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship

Regan Gross, Northwestern High School

Western High School Class of 1962

Wyatt Turner

Western High School Class of 1963

Madeline Singer

Western Women's Scholarship

Brianna Trent, Purdue University

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

Ruth Durham

Wiese Scholarship

Megan Osman, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Parker Fessenden, William Harris, Jakob White

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Riley Garner, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Austin Bergman, Benjamin Cole, Cora Johnson

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!