GIVE NOW

Scholarship Recipients 2019

Community Foundation Scholars

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship

Shawn Gabriel, Indiana University School of Medicine
Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine
Clara Hochgesang, Ball State University
Adrienne Johnson, Indiana Wesleyan University
Emma Marley, Anderson University
Lauren Miller, Purdue University
Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine
Ruby Terrell, University of Indianapolis
Abigail Van Horn, Indiana Wesleyan University
Katelyn Van Horn, Indiana Wesleyan University

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Kathleen Schaaf, Northwestern High School

Kathie Beatty Scholarship

Molly Sipes, Western High School
Renewals: Stephen Schneider, Alex Taylor

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Laura Weaver, Kokomo High School

Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Freeman, Western High School

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships.

Audia Anders, Taylor High School
Grace Guerre, Northwestern High School
Jack Johnson, Eastern High School
Kristina Standish, Eastern High School
Claire Wallace, Northwestern High School

Russena L. Comer Scholarship

Michelle Hunkeler, Purdue University

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Christopher Nierman, Taylor High School
Renewals: Allison McMinn, Brooke Treadway, Victoria Wunderlich

Roy L. Crume Scholarship

Renewals: David Hopkins, Christopher Long, Myles McIlrath, Nashton Reeves, Madison Stover, Emily Working

Betsy Demaree Scholarship

Sophia Yager-Motl, Northwestern High School

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Julian Wallace, Kokomo High School

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Allison Miller, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Justin Ballinger, Caitlin Kindig, Joseph Mast

Rick Fingleton Scholarship

Jack Johnson, Eastern High School
Renewals: Aurora Parslow, Jonathan Carter, Kaitlyn Vance

Fisher Medical Scholarship

Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine

Betty E. Fowler Scholarship

Mitchell Grecu, Indiana Wesleyan University

John P. Fredrick Destination Education Scholarship

Jack Johnson, Eastern High School

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Clayton Brubaker, Taylor High School
Ruby Terrell, Taylor High School
Renewals: Presleigh Oger, Peyton Tracy

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship

Renewals: Andrew Granfield, Brooke Jansen, Kelli Ketcherside, Andrea Peterson

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Emily Ogle, Purdue University

C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Cadence Coy, Kokomo High School

Bradley E. Hemmeger Scholarship

Rachel Corwin, Western High School

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship

Katie Babbs, Western High School

Don & Loretta Holihan Scholarship

Conner Loveless, Trine University

Holtson Family Teachers Scholarship

Victoria Dennis, Indiana Wesleyan University

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Jozwiak, Northwestern High School

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Miranda Addison, Eastern High School
Drew Coram, Kokomo High School
Alexandra Grecu, Western High School
Shelby Hopkins, Kokomo High School
Madison Middleton, Western High School
Olivia Mohring, Ivy Tech Community College
Renewals: Kaitlyn Alexander, Keegan Boring, Craig Closson, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Brooke Haalck, Hannah Harrell, Nicolas Huff, Kelsey Jackson, Crystal Metz, Shelby Myers, Alyssa Pier, Brennan Storie, Nolan Stout, Rebecca Valdez

Howard-Tipton AFL-CIO Scholarship

Logan Boyer, Western High School
Elizabeth Marden, Taylor High School

Melissa Anson Jarrell, DDS Scholarship

Heather Swinson, Butler University

Patricia F. Johnson Scholarship

Demitra Novinger, Ball State University

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Marden, Taylor High School
Drew Smith, Taylor High School

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Laura Weaver, Kokomo High School

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship

Joel Anthony, Northwestern High School
Logan Boyer, Western High School
Sean Childers, Kokomo High School
Tanner Davis, Northwestern High School
Allison Miller, Northwestern High School
Mackenzie Smith, Kokomo High School

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Abigail Hibler

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Kirsten Frey, Purdue University

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Jack Stevens

Kokomo Rotary/Howard Dyar "Total Person" Award Scholarship

Clara Hochgesang, Northwestern High School
Elizabeth Marden, Taylor High School
Isabelle Origer, Western High School
Mackenzie Smith, Kokomo High School
Kristina Standish, Eastern High School

Kokomo Rotary/Hod Peabody "Total Person" Award Scholarship

Max White, Kokomo High School
Amanda Wilson, Northwestern High School

Carolyn Jean Kratzer Scholarhip

Victoria Gilstrap, Taylor High School
Grace Guerre, Northwestern High School
Renewal: Hannah Morrow

Kay Kuhns Scholarship

Alissa Russell, Kokomo High School

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Ryan Keller, Eastern High School
Meredith Middleton, Eastern High School

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Olivia Grecu, Western High School

Stan Nicholson Memorial Scholarship

Laura Otto, Eastern High School
Morgan White, Eastern High School

John Henry Owens Scholarship

Hannah Kot, Eastern High School
Renewals: Hannah Golding, Katrina Witt, Chad Wysong

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Katie Babbs, Western High School
Alexis Howell, Tri-Central High School

Gene & Wilma Parks Scholarship - Kokomo High School

Sean Childers
Cadence Coy
Liesl Elkin
Braydon Harris
Abigail Hibler
Levi Hrabos

Gene & Wilima Parks Scholarship - Western High School

Carlee Anderson
Hannah Merica
Madison Middleton
Isabelle Origer
Molly Sipes
Mason Turner

H.W. 'Hod' Peabody BSA Scholarship

Seth DeCleene, Western High School
Ethan Lutgen, Western High School

John Pitzer Scholarship - Kokomo High School

Drew Coram
Cadence Coy
Hannah Hopkins
Reece Manton
Alissa Russell
Renewals: Zhan’e Bender, Alexis Clark, Ashley Cone, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Hannah Harrell, Nicolas Huff, Karyna Lohinova, Brittany Lucas, Shelby Myers, Kristina Tracy

Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship

Clara Braswell, Western High School

R.A.C.I. Scholarship

Brooke Morris, Taylor High School

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Bayless, Kokomo Area Career Center
Braxton Barlow, Kokomo Area Career Center
Neely King, Summit Salon Academy
Ashley Wold, Summit Salon Academy

Judy and Dennis Schulte Scholarship

Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

Shuckstrong Scholarship Fund

Ellie-Marie Hendrickson, Northwestern High School

Mike Stegall CEO Scholarship

Mara Fivecoate, Western High School

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Jordan Bradley, Western High School
Sean Childers, Kokomo High School
Liesl Elkin, Kokomo High School
Kiley Trine, Kokomo High School
Renewals:  Alan Bottomley, Brayden Clark, Andrew Davis, Mitchell Grecu, Adrienne Johnson, Allison Keene, Abigail Kolk, Marissa Middleton, Aaron Schaaf, Connor Stevens, Peyton Tracy, Brooke Treadway

Amy Striebel Kalas Scholarship

Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

Thacker Memorial Scholarship

Audia Anders, Taylor High School

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Sean Childers, Kokomo High School

Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship

Maggie Daily, Northwestern High School

Western High School Class of 1962

Clara Braswell

Western High School Class of 1963

Mason Turner

Western Women's Scholarship

Brianna Trent, Purdue University

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

Brooke Morris

Wiese Scholarship

Braydon Harris, Kokomo High School
Renewals: William Harris, Megan Osman, Jakob White

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Carter Ciscell, Western High School
Renewals: Austin Bergman, Benjamin Cole, Riley Garner

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!