GIVE NOW

Scholarship Recipients 2020

Community Foundation Scholars

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship

Shawn Gabriel, Indiana University School of Medicine
Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine
Clara Hochgesang, Ball State University
Adrienne Johnson, Indiana Wesleyan University
Emma Marley, Anderson University
Lauren Miller, Purdue University
Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine
Ruby Terrell, University of Indianapolis
Abigail Van Horn, Indiana Wesleyan University

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Faith Bradley, Western High School

Kathie Beatty Scholarship

Emma Shoemaker, Western High School
Renewals: Molly Sipes, Alex Taylor

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Renewal: Laura Weaver, Cedarville University

Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Lushin, Western High School
Olivia Lushin, Western High School

Coan Family Scholarship

Nathanael Bilodeau, Northwestern High School

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships.

Nico Roman Dinglasa, Guerin Catholic High School
Allyson Foster, Northwestern High School
Megan Johnson, Eastern High School
Clay Wilson, Northwestern High School
Brayden York, Kokomo High School

Russena L. Comer Scholarship

Baylie Stanley, Eastern High School

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Alivia Henn, Western High School
Renewals: Allison McMinn, Christopher Nierman, Victoria Wunderlich

Betsy Demaree Scholarship

Renewal: Sophia Yager-Motl, Denison University

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Kiah Parrott, Kokomo High School

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Renewal: Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Rachel Mast, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Justin Ballinger, Joseph Mast, Allison Miller

Rick Fingleton Scholarship

Laurel Granfield, Western High School
Renewals: Jonathan Carter, Jack Johnson, Kaitlyn Vance

Fisher Medical Scholarship

Renewal: Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine

Betty E. Fowler Scholarship

Isabella Davis, Western High School
Renewal: Mitchell Grecu, Indiana Wesleyan University

John P. Fredrick Destination Education Scholarship

Elijah Collins, Northwestern High School

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Lynzey Butzin, Taylor High School
Alison Pemberton, Taylor High School
Renewals: Clayton Brubaker, Ruby Terrell

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship

Max Harbaugh, Western High School
Renewals: Andrew Granfield, Brooke Jansen, Andrea Peterson

Bradley E. Hemmeger Scholarship

Isaac Bourff, Western High School
Jordenn Call, Kokomo High School

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship

Patrick Bath, Northwestern High School

Don & Loretta Holihan Scholarship

Renewal: Conner Loveless, Trine University

Holtson Family Teachers Scholarship

Renewal: Victoria Dennis, Indiana Wesleyan University

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Renewal: Nicholas Jozwiak, Bethel University

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Kaiya Allen, Eastern High School
Gabriel Franks, Eastern High School
Andrew Hartman, Eastern High School
Renanda Hoosier, Ivy Tech Community College
Alexis Pier, Northwestern High School
Joshua Rush, Eastern High School
Renewals: Miranda Addison, Kaitlyn Alexander, Craig Closson, Drew Coram, Alexandra Grecu, Brooke Haalck, Hannah Harrell, Shelby Hopkins, Nicolas Huff, Madison Middleton, Olivia Mohring, Shelby Myers, Alyssa Pier, Rebecca Valdez

Howard-Tipton AFL-CIO Scholarship

Kyra Davis, Northwestern High School
Grace Knolinski, Western High School

Melissa Anson Jarrell, DDS Scholarship

Renewal: Heather Wright, Butler University

Patricia F. Johnson Scholarship

Renewal: Demitra Novinger, Ball State University

Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Destiny Booth, Taylor High School
Alexander Kropczynski, Taylor High School

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Allyson Foster, Northwestern High School

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship

Kristin Piel, Northwestern High School
Alexis Pier, Northwestern High School

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Brayden York

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Mitchell Wyrick

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Megan Morris

Kokomo Rotary/Howard Dyar "Total Person" Award Scholarship

David Anderson-Penn, Kokomo High School
Matthew Arcari, Eastern High School
Sariya Bonesteel, Eastern High School
Isaac Bourff, Western High School

Kokomo Rotary/Hod Peabody "Total Person" Award Scholarship

Lauren Longshore, Northwestern High School
Collin Rassel, Western High School
Sarah Smith, Northwestern High School

Carolyn Jean Kratzer Scholarhip

Rachel Morrow, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Victoria Gilstrap, Grace Guerre, Hannah Morrow

Rob Kreuzberger Memorial Scholarship

Delaney White, Northwestern High School

Kay Kuhns Scholarship

Renewal: Alissa Russell, Indiana University Kokomo

Lechner Memorial Scholarship

Faith Bradley, Western High School

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Rachel Hughes, Northwestern High School
Katie Runyon, Western High School

Military Foundation Major General David L. Harris Memorial Scholarship

M. Sean Davis, Taylor High School

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Renewal: Olivia Grecu, Indiana University Kokomo

John Henry Owens Scholarship

Jacob Moore, Western High School
Renewals: Hannah Golding, Hannah Kot, Katrina Witt

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Brooke Fortune, Western High School
Alivia Henn, Western High School
Emma Shoemaker, Western High School

Gene & Wilma Parks Scholarship - Kokomo High School

Zoem Aviles
Jordenn Call
Katherine Gilbody
Megan Morris
Vicky Qiu
Claire Smith

Gene & Wilima Parks Scholarship - Western High School

Emily Akers
Spencer Chambers
Alivia Henn
Abigail Moreno
Emma Shoemaker
Kiersten Tyler

H.W. 'Hod' Peabody BSA Scholarship

Andrew Jarrell, Western High School
Harrison Reed, Kokomo High School

John Pitzer Scholarship - Kokomo High School

Mason Morgan
Renewals: Alexis Clark, Ashley Cone, Drew Coram, Cadence Coy, Hannah Harrell, Hannah Hopkins, Nicolas Huff, Karyna Lohinova, Brittany Lucas, Reece Manton, Shelby Myers, Alissa Russell

Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship

Kiersten Tyler, Western High School

R.A.C.I. Scholarship

Renewal: Brooke Morris, Ball State University

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

Alexa Adams, Summit Salon Academy
Freedom Mills, Kokomo Area Career Center
Ciara Ray, Kokomo Area Career Center
Trenton York, Summit Salon Academy

Judy and Dennis Schulte Scholarship

Renewal: Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

Shuckstrong Scholarship Fund

Patrick Bath, Northwestern High School

Mike Stegall CEO Scholarship

Halle Rezo, Western High School

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Allyson Foster, Northwestern High School
Callie Sargent, Eastern High School
Clay Wilson, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Jordan Bradley, Sean Childers, Brayden Clark, Andrew Davis, Liesl Elkin, Mitchell Grecu, Adrienne Johnson, Abigail Kolk, Allison Keene, Aaron Schaaf, Peyton Tracy, Kiley Trine

Amy Striebel Kalas Scholarship

Renewal: Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

Thacker Memorial Scholarship

Renewal: Audia Anders, Indiana University

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Gilbody, Kokomo High School

Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship

Destiny Booth, Taylor High School

Western High School Class of 1962

Kace Howard

Western High School Class of 1963

Abigail Moreno

Western Women's Scholarship

Laurel Granfield

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

Rebecca Foesch, Taylor High School

Wiese Scholarship

Elijah Collins, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Braydon Harris, Jakob White, Megan Osman

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Raegen Robb, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Carter Ciscell, Benjamin Cole, Riley Garner

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!