GIVE NOW

Scholarship Recipients 2021

Community Foundation Scholars

Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship

Grace Bagwell, Northwestern High School
Patrick Bath, Marian University
Mackinley Davis, Ball State University
Mitchell Grecu, Indiana University School of Medicine
Maison Hardin, Indiana University Kokomo
Will Keisling, Purdue University
Emma Shoemaker, Purdue University
Morgen Smith, Indiana University Kokomo
Aditi Sood, Indiana University School of Medicine
Renewals: Clara Hochgesang, Emma Marley, Ruby Terrell, Abigail Van Horn

Carl Anderson Scholarship Program

Hope Smith, Eastern High School

Kathie Beatty Scholarship

Lucas Grant, Western High School
Renewals: Emma Shoemaker, Molly Sipes, Alex Taylor

Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship

Renewal: Laura Weaver

Martha Ann Brooks Scholarship

Grace Bagwell, Northwestern High School

Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship

Mollie Smith, Western High School

Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars

The Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars are the finalists in the competition for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships.

Ava Briggs, Kokomo High School
Mason Harrell, Northwestern High School
Truman Howerton, Taylor High School
Clayton Kelly, Western High School
Leann Saul, Northwestern High School

Russena L. Comer Scholarship

Renewal: Baylie Stanley

M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Schneider, Eastern High School
Renewals: Alivia Henn, Christopher Nierman, Victoria Wunderlich

Coach John R. "Jack" Dean Scholarship

Hunter Mohr, Northwestern High School

Betsy Demaree Scholarship

Renewal: Sophia Yager-Motl

Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award

Jon Callane, Kokomo High School

Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship

Aditi Sood, Indiana University School of Medicine

Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship

Tyler Ballinger, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Justin Ballinger, Rachel Mast, Allison Miller

Jean E. Farrar-Fager Scholarship

Emily Henderson, Kokomo High School

Rick Fingleton Scholarship

Ava Briggs, Kokomo High School
Renewals: Laurel Granfield, Jack Johnson, Kaitlyn Vance

Fisher Medical Scholarship

Mitchell Grecu, Indiana University School of Medicine

Betty E. Fowler Scholarship

Allison Bailey, Northwestern High School
Renewal: Isabella Davis

John P. Fredrick Destination Education Scholarship

Caleb Smith, Kokomo High School

Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship

Joshua Bowman, Taylor High School
Nathaniel Keene, Taylor High School
Renewals: Lynzey Butzin, Alison Pemberton

Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship

Sarah Manuel, Western High School
Renewals: Andrew Granfield, Max Harbaugh, Andrea Peterson

W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship

Cole Scheiman, Kokomo High School
Caleb Smith, Kokomo High School

C.V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship

Madison Collins, Kokomo High School

Bradley E. Hemmeger Scholarship

Arie Lowe, Western High School
Molly Mavrick, Kokomo High School

June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship

Madison Saban, Kokomo High School

Don & Loretta Holihan Scholarship

Kamryn Booher, Kokomo High School

Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship

Renewal: Nicholas Jozwiak

William S. & Susannah B. Hough Scholarship

Madison Collins, Kokomo High School
Ashlyn Markley, Northwestern High School
Jill Patel, Taylor High School
Alexandra Smith, Northwestern High School
Caleb Smith, Kokomo High School
Morgen Smith, Western High School
Renewals: Miranda Addison, Kaitlyn Alexander, Kaiya Allen, Craig Closson, Drew Coram, Gabriel Franks, Alexandra Grecu, Hannah Harrell, Andrew Hartman, Renanda Hoosier, Shelby Hopkins, Madison Middleton, Olivia Mohring, Alexis Pier, Joshua Rush

Howard-Tipton AFL-CIO Scholarship

Raygan Ballew, Kokomo High School
Will Keisling, Eastern High School

Melissa Anson Jarrell, DDS Scholarship

Renewal: Heather Wright-Swinson

Patricia F. Johnson Scholarship

Emily Henderson, Kokomo High School

Knolinski Family Scholarship

Truman Howerton, Taylor High School

Kokomo Country Club Scholarship

Amelia Habig, Northwestern High School
Myles LeNoir, Kokomo High School
Jacob Martin, Northwestern High School
Caleb Smith, Kokomo High School
Ella Williamson, Western High School

Kokomo High School "Spirit of 1961" Scholarship

Olivia Hicks

Kokomo High School Class of 1964 Scholarship

Renewal: Mitchell Wyrick

Kokomo High School Class of 1969 Scholarship

Emily Griggs

Kokomo Rotary/Howard Dyar "Total Person" Award Scholarship

Ava Briggs, Kokomo High School
Nathaniel Keene, Taylor High School
Jacob Martin, Northwestern High School
Obiekezie Ozoigbo, Western High School

Kokomo Rotary/Hod Peabody "Total Person" Award Scholarship

Alana Pate, Western High School
Natalie Schneider, Eastern High School
Sarah Stonebraker, Kokomo High School

Carolyn Jean Kratzer Scholarhip

Stevee Judy, Maconaquah High School
Renewals: Victoria Gilstrap, Grace Guerre, Rachel Morrow

Rob Kreuzberger Memorial Scholarship

Owen Myers, Northwestern High School

Kay Kuhns Scholarship

Renewal: Alissa Russell

Lechner Memorial Scholarship

Renewal: Faith Bradley

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Jaeden Hannah, Eastern High School
Jennah Jones, Northwestern High School

Military Foundation Major General David L. Harris Memorial Scholarship

Hope Braun, Northwestern High School

Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship

Renewal: Olivia Grecu

John Henry Owens Scholarship

Amelia Habig, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Hannah Kot, Jacob Moore, Katrina Witt

Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship

Ella Williamson, Western High School
Renewals: Alivia Henn, Emma Shoemaker

Gene & Wilma Parks Scholarship - Kokomo High School

Kamryn Booher
Emily Griggs
Duy Hoang
Chris Qiu
Jannessa Reece
Darrion Shack

Gene & Wilima Parks Scholarship - Western High School

Zac Cline
Matthew Edison
Sadie Harding
Elijah Johnson
Daniel Marley
Hilary Merica

H.W. 'Hod' Peabody BSA Scholarship

Zac Cline, Western High School
Thomas Tullius, Frontier High School

John Pitzer Scholarship - Kokomo High School

Ava Briggs
Madison Collins
Emily Henderson
Katherine Lay
Darrion Shack
Hannah Smith
Renewals: Ashley Cone, Drew Coram, Cadence Coy, Hannah Harrell, Hannah Hopkins, Karyna Lohinova, Brittany Lucas, Reece Manton, Mason Morgan, Alissa Russell

Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship

Ella Williamson, Western High School

R.A.C.I. Scholarship

Renewal: Brooke Morris

Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth McKinney, Summit Salon Academy
Brandi Picardo, Summit Salon Academy

Judy and Dennis Schulte Scholarship

Renewal: Zach Rodgers

Shuckstrong Scholarship Fund

Kayleigh Wiley, Northwestern High School

Mike Stegall CEO Scholarship

Sarah Manuel, Western High School

Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship

Elijah Johnson, Western High School
Leann Saul, Northwestern High School
Natalie Schneider, Eastern High School
Hope Smith, Eastern High School
Renewals: Jordan Bradley, Sean Childers, Brayden Clark, Liesl Elkin, Allyson Foster, Allison Keene, Callie Sargent, Aaron Schaaf, Peyton Tracy, Kiley Trine, Clayton Wilson

Amy Striebel Kalas Scholarship

Renewal: Zach Rodgers

Lloyd and Laura Swartzendruber Scholarship

Allison Bailey, Northwestern High School

Thacker Memorial Scholarship

Renewal: Audia Anders

Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship

Duy Hoang, Kokomo High School

Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship

Renewal: Destiny Booth

Western High School Class of 1962

Hilary Merica

Western High School Class of 1963

Sadie Harding

Western Women's Scholarship

Renewal: Laurel Granfield

Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor
Student Athlete Scholarship

Joshua Bowman, Taylor High School

Wiese Scholarship

Caleb Smith, Kokomo High School
Renewals: Braydon Harris, Megan Osman

R. Franklin Zehring Scholarship

Clare Mula, Northwestern High School
Renewals: Carter Ciscell, Riley Garner, Raegen Robb

Back to Top

Sign up for our E-News!